Talented Students Recognized at Virtual Co-curricular Awards Ceremony

Yesterday, UNIS Hanoi came online together to celebrate the remarkable achievements of its secondary school sports stars, artistes and student leaders. The Virtual Co-curricular Awards Ceremony was an opportunity for the community to honor all co-curricular groups as well as recognize some stand-out individual accomplishments.  

Director of Activities, Tarique Al-Iesa said, “Our students’ talents are as diverse as our student body. Every individual who’s signed up and participated in an activity, committed to the necessary training, practice and prep work and gone out on the field, court or stage to perform deserves a round of applause.”

As is tradition, coaches and directors nominated individuals that had shown exceptional dedication, commitment and success to their chosen sport or activity throughout the school year. 

Watch the Ceremony again!

If you missed the premiere of the Awards Ceremony, don’t worry! You can watch it again here.

High School Sports Awards

The winners are: 

Male Junior Varsity Athlete of the Year: Iestyn Rusinow

Female Junior Varsity Athlete of the Year: Mia Kritenbrink

Male Varsity Athlete of the Year: Shay Smith

Female Varsity Athlete of the Year: Co May Nguyen

Male High School Ambassador: Richard Dang

Female High School Ambassador: Josefine Schmitz

 

High School Arts Awards

The winners are: 

Thespian of the Year: Bailey Shelley

Musical Artist of the Year: Bao Chau Nguyen

Commitment to the Arts: Merel van Tienen

Excellence in Arts: My Anh Truong

 

Middle School Sports Awards

The winners are: 

Middle School Male Athlete of the Year: Segdae Lucardie

Middle School Female Athlete of the Year:Jada Al-Iesa

Male Middle School Ambassador: Oliver Pollack

Female Middle School Ambassador: Sophia Chagas

 

 

Most Valuable Player Award Winners

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Frances Phan

JV Girls Volleyball: Tey (Tue Chan) Le

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Richard Dang

JV Boys Volleyball: Lam Nguyen

Varsity Tennis: Nguyen Dao

Varsity Girls Swimming: Flora Hamilton

Varsity Boys Swimming: Jan (Honza) Krubner

Varsity Girls Basketball: Co May Nguyen

JV Girls Basketball: Audrey Hanson

Varsity Boys Basketball: Malik Sy

JV Boys Basketball: Iestyn Rusinow

 

Player’s Choice Award Winners

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Co May Nguyen

JV Girls Volleyball: Mia Kritenbrink

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Richard Dang

JV Boys Volleyball: Gia Khang Vo

 

Varsity Girls Swimming: Flora Hamilton

Varsity Boys Swimming: Jan (Honza) Krubner

 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Co May Nguyen

JV Girls Basketball: Trang Pham

Varsity Boys Basketball: Zaid Zeidan

JV Boys Basketball: Junho Hwang

 

MS Coach’s Choice Medal Winners

Girls Basketball: 

Jada AL-Iesa, Victoria Kim, Mikkeline Lundsby, Giulia Landini, Svea Schmidt, Melissa Teo

Boys Basketball: 

Segdae Lucardie, Clemens Schmitz, Duc Vinh Nghiem, Sai Radu

Girls Soccer: 

Sophia Chagas, Nathalie Rowe, Polly Ward, Harley Dore, Robin van Tienen, Emily Dinh

Boys Soccer:

Ségdae Lucardie, Will Francis, Thoma Bigot, Alinghi Song, Duc Vinh Nghiem, Clemens Schmitz

 

MUN Recognition

Recognition of MUN Leadership team:

Da Hyun Yu: In recognition of your leadership including your presence as a reliable guiding force throughout 2019-2020.

Ji U Jeong: In recognition of your organisational skills, specifically your management of the administration & hospitality for our two UNIS MUN conferences.

Harrison Wallace: In recognition of your embodiment of UNIS MUN core principles including your role as Secretary General for UNIS MUN 2020.

Seokhee (John) Yoon: In recognition of your affability & team building specifically with regard to the development of UNIS MUN Delegates.

Bao Chau Nguyen: In recognition of your dedication including your role as President of the Security Council at THIMUN 2019.

Binh Vu: In recognition of your commitment to raising the profile of UNIS MUN including your design of the UNIS MUN homepage & weekly TinTuc articles throughout 2019-2020.  

Ho Lun (Felix) Shum: In recognition of human resource management skills including your training & development of UNIS MUN Presidents & Chairs.  

Long Tran: In recognition of your interpersonal skills towards the development of a professional team of UNIS MUN Delegation Ambassadors.    

 

Recognition of Ambassadors and Special Delegate 

Duc Anh Nguyen Phu: In recognition of your leadership & professionalism as a UNIS MUN Delegation Ambassador at ISPP MUN.

Thanh An Nguyen: In recognition of your leadership & professionalism as a UNIS MUN Delegation Ambassador at ISPP MUN.

Heedong Cho: In recognition of your outstanding lobbying & debating skills as a UNIS MUN Delegate at ISPP MUN.

Jeongha Kim: In recognition of your leadership & professionalism as a UNIS MUN Delegation Ambassador at THIMUN.

 

Performing Arts Recognition

Concert Band 

To the seniors – Yoo Chan Ko, Roy Lee, Jiyoon Kang, and Hye Min Lim In recognition of their dedication to leaving the Band Program at UNIS better than how they found it.

Harry Chowdhry, Ben Knaggs, and Ambrose Phelps In recognition of their stellar attendance, being dependable members of the Band, and always being ready to contribute at a high level. 

 

APAC Band 

Sophie KimIn recognition of her ability to lead by example with consistently strong and excellent playing that makes the whole group better

Thanh Nguyen In recognition of his drive and dedication to make himself a better musician

 

HS Mekong Delta 

Jinha OhIn recognition of her focus and attention to detail in rehearsal and performance 

 

APAC Choir

Chinh Mai In recognition for his dedication, expertise and leadership in his role as a Tenor in APAC choir. 

Da Hyun Yu In recognition of your dedication to APAC choir and your leadership in the Soprano and Alto sections.

Sung EunIn recognition for your resilience and commitment to the group as a reliable support for your peers. 

 

Theatre

Jeremy Smith In recognition for his tireless work on the technical aspects of production, training other students and keeping it all running smoothly.

Gaby Chanen In recognition of her outstanding commitment to role and consistent demonstration of creative process.

Elena McCullough In recognition of her outstanding commitment to role and consistent demonstration of creative process.

Matthew Wood In recognition of his outstanding commitment to physical characterisation.

Solene Shelley In recognition of her focus and reactions when not having a lot to say. And her innate comic timing.

Frances Phan In recognition of her focus and reactions when not having a lot to say. And her innate comic timing.

 

Senate Recognition

To the HS Senate Officers – Hye Min Lim, Dao Nguyen, Harrison Wallace, Jeremy Smith and Eileen Kang – you are recognized and gratefully thanked for your leadership, initiative, organization and work in improving the HS Senate throughout the year and your ongoing efforts to engage with students and maintain Senate operations during Distance Learning. 

To the HS Senate Events Committee – Shaivee Sharma, Jae Hee Jung, Huy Nguyen, Woochang Jung, Bao Chau Nguyen, Daniel Jung, Lenard El-Hage and Minh Thien Mai – thank you for your efforts in organizing and running exciting student-centered activities that help raise school spirit throughout the year.

To the HS Senate Student Representatives Committee – Oskar Stenman, Sarah Anthony, Binh Vu, Eddie Lee, Hong Hai Tran, Long Tran, Johnny Ngo and Holly Seo – thank you for your efforts in creating opportunities for all students to have their voices heard through town hall meetings, HS assemblies and other outreach programmes.

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email